Privacy Policy

Animal Welfare League of South Australia Inc. (AWL) is committed to the protection of your personal information, and handles all personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

 

We only collect personal information which is necessary for our business functions or activities, including (amongst other things):

  1. providing you with our goods and services;
  2. answering your enquiries and providing you with information you may have requested; and
  3. providing you with information that we consider is relevant or may be of interest to you.

We may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which we have collected the information, and for other related purposes that you would reasonably expect. Generally, these purposes include providing you with our products and services, marketing information or offers regarding other products and services of AWL or upcoming events (including our monthly newsletter), conducting marketing and other promotional activities, obtaining your feedback on our products and services, and to personalise your shopping experience with us. If you have received communications (such as direct marketing materials) from us and do not wish to receive those in the future, please let us know via e-mail at wecare@awlsa.com.au or call (08) 8348 1300.

We do not pass on, sell or swap your personal information with any third party, unless the Privacy Act allows us to do.

Apart from the above uses, we will otherwise only use and disclose personal information with your consent (unless such uses and disclosures are required or permitted by law, including without limitation those prescribed by the APPs).